A Note from Al Segars regarding Wood Storks.
NEWS RELEASE #13-141 August 8, 2013
DNR News (803) 667-0696
DNR asks public to report sightings of banded wood storks
During 2013, the S.C. Department of Natural Resources (DNR) banded
over 50 wood storks with field-readable bands. The bands used in South
Carolina are orange with black numbers. Several other color combinations are
being used for other projects. Researchers throughout the southeast are
banding storks as part of a collaborative project to learn more about their
movements, demography, and longevity.
If you see wood storks, you can check to see if they have bands by
looking at their upper legs. Some storks have multiple bands, but typically
only one of the bands has a code made up of numbers and/or letters. If you
see a banded stork, you can contribute to this project by recording the
following information: 1) color of band, 2) color of engraved code, 3) code,
4) location of band on stork - which leg, 5) color and location of any
additional bands or transmitter on stork, 6) location where stork is
Please report any sightings of banded wading birds to DNR at
firstname.lastname@example.org and also to the Bird Banding Lab at
www.pwrc.usgs.gov/BBL/bblretrv/index.cfm? or 1-800-327-BAND. We often can
provide you with information about where the bird was banded.
Satellite transmitters are also being used by researchers to answer
a variety of management questions about wood storks. Nine wood storks were
outfitted with transmitters at the Washo Reserve in South Carolina last
year. You can learn about their travels on the Wildlife Tracking website:
www.wildlifetracking.org/index.shtml?project_id=159 and on the Washo Wood
Storks Facebook page:
In addition to the storks that nest in South Carolina, many storks
that nest in other states visit South Carolina during the fall to feed.
Storks are regularly seen throughout the Lowcountry, sometimes in large
groups. Storks are also occasionally seen farther inland. For more
information about storks and other wading birds in South Carolina, please
see the DNR Wading Bird website at